The experts of the Netherlands' Cadastre, Land Registry and Mapping Agency, were on a two-day visit in Yerevan to summarize the successful completion of the archives joint digitization project of the RA Cadastre Committee.
On the first day of the mission, General Secretary of the RA Cadastre Committee, Mher Khachatryan, hosted the guests, after which the specialists visited the "Kentron" service office of the Committee. Delegation members had an opportunity to get acquainted with the functions of the service office, the services provided to citizens, the changes implemented in the Committee from May 2023, which refer to the submission of applications by legal entities only in electronic form.
On the second day of the mission, the deputy head of the committee, Aram Gugarats, welcomed and thanked them for supporting the Cadastre Committee's archives' digitization project, and expressed hope that the cooperation between the authorized bodies of the two countries will continue in other professional directions as well.
The policy adopted by the Committee to transfer paper version to the electronic system was highlighted, as a result of which the paper archives used in the Committee will become completely electronic.
During the three years of project, online meetings, visits to Armenia, as well as a familiarization visit to the Kingdom of the Netherlands were carried out.
In his speech, Mr. Gugarats emphasized the importance of bilateral cooperation with the authorized body of the Netherlands, expressing hope that the successful completion of the above-mentioned project will be a new incentive to implement joint projects in the future.