Suren Tovmasyan, Head of the Cadastre Committee, is participating in the 7th Eastern Economic Forum
The Cadastre Committee of the RA received an invitation from the Federal Service of State Registration, Cadastre and Cartography of the Russian Federation (Росреестр) to participate in the panel discussions on "The power of territory, spatial data as the key to the development of the Far East" within the 7th Eastern Economic Forum in Vladivostok, Russia, which started yesterday, September 5, and will continue until September 8.
The 7th Eastern Economic Forum is a key international platform for establishing and strengthening cooperation between Russia and the global investment community, for a complete assessment of the economic potential of the Russian Far East, presenting its investment opportunities and business conditions in priority sectors.
During the panel discussions, it is planned to discuss the current issues of land resources and spatial data management for the purpose of sustainable socio-economic development of the territories.
Suren Tovmasyan, head of the RA Cadastre Committee, will make a report on the topic of "Creation of Spatial Data Infrastructure in the Republic of Armenia".