Suren Tovmasyan, head of the RA Cadastre Committee, and Gevorg Sardaryan, head of the financial and economic department of the committee, are participating in the 2023 EuroGeographics General Assembly in Valletta, Malta, from March 19 to 22.
The annual Eurogeographics General Assembly is one of the most important events, attended by the entire European geodetic community, around 60 national authorities of mapping, cadastre and land management from 46 countries.
The Cadastre Committee is a full member of Eurogeographics. Eurogeographics' mission is to develop the European spatial database infrastructure through the collection of geographic information.
Eurogeographics General Conference is the annual meeting of the member countries’ heads. The conference is an important platform for getting acquainted with the innovations, making new cooperation with international partners and exchanging experience.
The main theme of the General Conference is "Challenges and Opportunities Facing Smaller National Mapping and Cadastre Agencies (NMCAs)".