Today, on April 4, the Head of the Cadastre Committee, Suren Tovmasyan, welcomed the Cadastre, Land Registry and Mapping Agency (Kadaster) Experts, who are in Armenia within the framework of the joint project of the archives digitization between RA Cadastre Committee and the Kingdom of the Netherlands.
Suren Tovmasyan welcomed the representatives and presented the reforms implemented in the Committee during the last year, in particular the development of new draft laws, the increase of electronic services, as well as the implementation of a new platform of providing electronic services to citizen in service offices.
The experts appreciated the bilateral cooperation implemented within the framework of the program and expressed hope to continue the cooperation in other professional fields as well, involving relevant specialists, as well as to support the reforms implemented in the Committee.
During the workshop organized from April 4 to 6, Dutch experts will conduct training courses on the National Spatial Data Infrastructure, various legal issues, innovations in the registration system, as well as would preset programs funded by international donor organizations.