The 13th session of the UNECE Working Party on Land Administration was held on April 4-5, 2023 in Geneva, Switzerland.
Arevik Avoyan, the deputy head of the RA Cadastre Committee, Mher Khachatryan, the general secretary of the Committee, Armen Ghularyan, the chairman of the RA Urban Development Committee presented the Armenian delegation.
The meetings of the UN Economic Commission for Europe working group are held every two years in order to develop the policy and outline the main directions in land administration.
Within the framework of the event, the committee's delegation participated in the election to the head, two deputy heads of the EEC Land Administration working group, as well as election of the new bureau members. Participants implemented work program review of the Working Party on Land Administration, participated in the approval of the structural plan for 2024-2025 and the approval of the Activity Programs for 2025-2030.
Arevik Avoyan, deputy head of the RA Cadastre Committee, had a presentation entitled "Land Administration Policy and Recent Reforms" within the framework of the session.
Among many issues, the working group also addressed the global challenges facing the governments of UN member states, including ecosystems and land administration security.
Issues related to accelerated digitalization in the region and beyond, the future role of land administration, sustainable development and protection of property rights were also discussed during the session.