Within the framework of the European Union Erasmus+ "Development of postgraduate interdisciplinary educational programs and strengthening research in geographic information technologies in Armenia and Kyrgyzstan" GeoTAK project, a joint postgraduate pilot program is being implemented in 3 leading universities of Armenia: National University of Architecture and Construction of Armenia, Yerevan State University and National Agrarian University of Armenia in the field of Geographical Information Technologies with specializations "Geodesy, including cartography and cadastre" and "Geography".
The RA Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports and the RA Cadastre Committee are directly involved in the project, which is aimed at the development of higher education capacities. Within the framework of the project, the professional staff of the committee held regular consultation meetings and discussions in universities, presented the priorities and professional proposals involved in the curricula and courses.
Postgraduate admissions for postgraduate full-time studies (state-funded and not state-funded) for the 2023/2024 academic year have already been announced.
The competition is open for those who holding a Master’s or a Specialist degree.
For detailed information, applicants may contact the Postgraduate Studies and Information Departments of the above universities.