As a result of the reforms implemented in the real estate taxation system, from January 1, 2021, a joint real estate appraisal and taxation system was introduced in the Republic of Armenia. So, a new zoning of the unified spatial appraisal of the RA entire territory has been implemented. By the decision of the RA Government, the new zoning description of spatial appraisal, the zoning maps of the communities and settlements included in more than one zone, as well as the coordinates of the zoning have been defined.
On January 1, 2021, the RA Law on " the Procedure of Market Valuation for the Purpose of Taxing the Real Property " came into force, which established the new rules of real estate cadastral appraisal.
The RA Tax Code defines land plots and (or) its improvements as the object of real estate tax, and according to the type of taxable object, new real estate tax rates are set. The same code also defines the transition period of complete taxation, according to which the transition to full taxation of real estate will be done in 2026, and for 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024 and 2025 the real estate tax will be calculated respectively 25%, 30%, 35%, 50% and 75%.
The "Property Tax Calculator" toolkit is available on the Cadastre Committee's website  to inform the public about the cadastral values and the corresponding tax amounts. By entering the number of the ownership registration certificate or the cadastral code of the real estate, it is possible to get information on cadastral value and tax amounts for 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025 and 2026.